Privacy Policy

POLICY STATEMENT

St John Ambulance SA Inc. (St John SA) supports the importance the community places on the maintenance of confidentiality of individual’s personal and/or sensitive information. This extends to the collection and management of information held in its records regarding individuals.

St John will ensure its privacy practices are in line with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) and supporting legislation.

This Policy applies to the collection, storage, access, use and disclosure of information.

All St John members must comply with this Privacy Policy. Breaches of this policy may result in disciplinary action, including possible suspension of membership or employment.

Objective

St John SA values the privacy of those with whom it deals. It will

  • only collect and keep personal information necessary for its own purposes
  • collect, store use and disclose information in accordance with relevant laws and codes of practice
  • only use personal information for the purposes for which the consent of the individual has been sought
  • take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information held is accurate, complete, and up-to-date
  • provide access on request by individuals to the personal information held on them and correct anything that is inaccurate, incomplete, or out of date
  • provide to government departments the information individuals provide, if required to do so under Australian law
  • destroy personal information once there is no longer a legal or business need for us to retain it

As a matter of principle, St John SA does not provide personal information (e.g. names and addresses) to third parties for commercial gain. This includes information obtained from recipients of its first aid services, members, customers, or donors.

Collection Of Information

St John will collect information in an open manner, including informing individuals that information is being collected, why it is being collected, how it will be used, who else might see it and any consequences that may not apply if the information is not provided.

St John collects personal information about its employees and volunteers for human resources purposes. Examples of information collected about members include

  • Date of birth
  • Tax File Number
  • Contact details
  • Next of kin details
  • Relevant health information
  • Banking and Superannuation Details
  • Criminal Convictions

St John will only collect information by lawful means where collection

  • is for lawful purpose which is directly related to one of its activities
  • is reasonably necessary for that purpose
  • has been consented by the individual to do so

Where the information is in regards to a person under the age of 18 years, the information must be provided by a parent or guardian on behalf of that person.

St John will collect information directly from the individual concerned unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. There may be however, instances where St John will obtain such information from other sources, e.g. references for volunteer and employment purposes.

St John will take reasonable steps, before collecting information or as soon as practicable after collecting it, to inform the person to whom the information relates

  • of the fact that the information is being collected
  • of the purpose for which it is being collected
  • of the intended recipients of the information
  • whether supplying the information is voluntary or required by law and the consequences for the person if it is not required
  • the existence of any right of access to and correction of the information
  • who is to hold the information
  • any law that requires the particular information to be collected

“Reasonable steps” – St John will take into account in the collection and retention of information includes:

  • The purpose for which the information was collected
  • The sensitivity of the information
  • How many people will have access to the information
  • The importance of accuracy to the proposed use of the information
  • The potential effects for the person concerned if the information is inaccurate, out-of-date or irrelevant
  • The opportunity to subsequently correct data
  • The ease with which St John can check the data

Access, Accuracy And Amendment Of Information

All reasonable steps will be taken by St John to ensure that information it collects, holds or discloses is accurate, complete, up-to-date and not misleading.

St John will respond to enquiries from an individual as to whether it holds that individual’s information including any rights of access to it.

St John will allow an individual to

  • access his/her own information held by St John without unreasonable delay or expense
  • make appropriate amendments, corrections or updates to his/her information where necessary

Retention And Security Of Information

St John will take all reasonable steps to ensure that information is

  • held for no longer than is necessary
  • disposed of securely in accordance with approved methods
  • protected to the extent reasonable in the circumstances from loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against all other misuse

Use And Disclosure Of Information

St John will not without prior consent of an individual use or disclose personal information about that individual for a purpose other than the primary purposes of collection.

In general terms, ‘use’ of information refers to the communication or handling of information within St John.

In general terms, ‘disclosure’ of information refers to the communication or transfer of information outside St John.

St John will only use or disclose information for the primary purpose for which it was collected unless the

  • use of the information is directly related to the primary purpose for which the information was collected
  • use of the personal information is necessary to deal with a serious and imminent threat to any individual’s life or health
  • use of the health information is necessary to deal with a serious and imminent threat to any individual’s life, health or safety, or is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to public health or public safety
  • individual is reasonably likely to have been aware, or has been aware, that information of that kind is usually disclosed to a third party
  • individual provides consent to any other use

St John will only use or disclose information without an individual’s consent in limited circumstances; including but not limited to

  • exchanging information within St John that may relate to law enforcement purposes or for the protection of public revenue
  • where the use is permitted or required under an Act
  • ascertaining the whereabouts of an individual who has been reported to police as a missing person
  • disclosing information to a law enforcement agency in order to investigate an offence where there are reasonable grounds to believe that an offence may have been committed
  • St John will not require the written authorisation where the disclosure is authorised by law

St John will only disclose personal information to a third party on request of an individual, where it receives a written authorisation (signed) by the individual to be released for a specific purpose.

St John will, at the request of the person to whom the information relates, make appropriate amendments (by corrections, deletions or additions) to ensure that the personal information is accurate, relevant, up-to-date, complete and not misleading.

Consequences If This Policy Is Breached

Breaches of this policy may result in disciplinary action, which may include possible suspension of membership or employment, or dismissal.

Complaints Or Further Enquiries About A Breach Of Privacy

Should you wish to obtain additional information about how St John SA manages personal information or wish to lodge a complaint about a breach of your privacy, please contact the St John SA Privacy Officer.

privacy@stjohnsa.com.au

08 8306 6999

The Privacy Officer |St John Ambulance Australia SA Inc 85 Edmund Avenue, Unley SA 5061